Lovelink

Reel communionKnown as the popular RnB/Gaettongie Couple” (“Hwanyobi” by fans) on the hit MBC Variety Show, “We Got Married”, Hwanhee (half of R&B duo, Fly to the Sky) and 4D Hwayobi said “I do’s” and embarked on their lives as a “married” couple on September 14, 2008. By any definition, they are one of the show’s most remarkable couples: he the impenetrable bad boy with a rough and tough exterior who has an unspoken warmth and maturity beyond his years; she the funny, witty and effusive wife with unshakeable constancy to her “make-believe” husband. Together, Hwanhee and Hwayobi have brought laughter, unstoppable smiles and barely-controlled giddiness and warmth to fans and audiences worldwide, as they mirror the realities and simple joys of married life.

It was as though their coming together on ‘We got married” is a serendipitous twist of fate. Both have debuted in the music business around the same time, sang the same genre of music, moved around the same circles, appeared numerous times on the same show (X-Man) and yet never had the single chance to collaborate or be seen together on TV prior to WGM. Also, Hwayobi was originally planned to be paired up with Kim Hyung Joon. But the show’s creators thought that their 4D charms would not have stood out had they been partnered together. It was decided then that Hwayobi would be paired up with Hwanhee with the concept of a same age, RnB couple. That was the best decision ever made by WGM because Hwanhee and Hwayobi proved to be an exceptional couple.

They were an unlikely pair, as each was a knot of contradictions. He is abrasive yet sweet, harsh yet sensitive, apathetic yet reliable. She is strong-headed yet devoted, free-spirited yet constant, transparent yet full of surprises. Notwithstanding their differences, both share a profound love for music, a desire to help each other be the best they can be, and a bond understood by no one but themselves.

No matter what happens, however far the road may lead them or high their fame may take them, there will always be that one irrevocable truth – they will always be each other’s “Nampyeon” and “Gaettongie”. And theirs is one heartwarming, compelling, hilarious and uniquely wonderful love, love story.

The Groom

Hwayobi calls him Nampyeon (Husband)
Ideal Woman: Woman who loves him and can be constant
groomName : Hwang Yoon Suk
Stage Name : Hwanhee/Fany (환희)
Korean Title: “King/Prince of R&B”, “Tough Guy”
Birthday : January 17, 1982
Astrological Sign: Capricorn
Blood Type : B
Family : Father, Mother, Brother
Education : Gwang Moon High School,
Woo Song Jung Bo University, Kyunghee University (Music Major)
Occupation : Singer- Songwriter, Actor
Genre: R&B/Hip-hop/Ballad/Dance
Debut : 1999 ‘Fly to the Sky – Day By Day’
Personality : Social Butterfly, Goes with the Flow
Hobbies : Studying Music/Songs and Movies, Basketball
Talent : Basketball, Break Dancing, Computer Games
Favorite Food : Kimchi Jigae/Kimchi Soup, Galbi Tang/Mixed Beef Ribs
Most Disliked Food : Jja Jang Myun (Because of getting an upset stomach after eating it in elementary school.)
More infos on Hwanhee at hwanhee- online

The Bride

Hwanhee calls her: “Gaettongie”
Ideal Man: Loveable and Reliable type of guy; Also attracted to bad guys
yobiName: Park Leah
Stage Name: Hwayobi/Park Hwayobi (박화요비)
Korean Title: “Queen of R&B”, “Diva of Ballads”
Birthday: February 11, 1982
Citizenship: Korean
Astrological Sign: Aquarius
Blood Type: B
Family: Father, Mother and Younger Sister
Education: Sunjung Highschool,
Dongduk Women’s University (Department of Popular Music)
Occupation: Singer- Songwriter
Genre: R&B/Soul/Ballad/Acoustic/Electronica
Debut: 2000 “My All”
Personality: 4Dimensional, Free-Spirited
Hobbies: Talking on the Phone, Driving the car with loud music
Talents: Writing songs, lyrics and playing the piano
Favorite Food: Kimchi Jigae/Kimchi Soup, Spaghetti, Lasagna, Pizza, Burgers
Most Disliked Food: Black beans
More infos on Hwayobi at hwayobi-enchantedhaven.net

Penned by Madgepop
Edited by Hwanyobifan

9 Responses to “Lovelink”

  1. more info August 8, 2013 at 4:42 pm #

    The Price Is Right is one of the quake.

  2. suziesue October 28, 2010 at 2:58 pm #

    Thank you for your suggestion, beautifoolDreamer. i might have missed that bit when i first found this site. it was really a good read. gave me a better insight of what had been said although some bits were not broadcasted. love the comments made in the posts. big effort of the insiders are truely appreciated, too.

    i’ll be back …..to this site.

  3. sqd66 October 27, 2010 at 6:36 pm #

    Well we wish and wish all we might but they will not fill us on on their private lives. It’s only up to our
    imaginations and digging do we find some clues but no proof yet!We know they are great friends at the least.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: